The maximum FHA loan you can afford depends on three fixed numbers: your gross monthly income, your total monthly debts, and the specific FHA debt-to-income (DTI) cap of 43%. Most lenders will not approve a loan if your total monthly obligations,including the new mortgage payment,exceed 43% of your pretax income. For a borrower earning $5,000 per month, that means your total housing payment plus all other debts cannot surpass $2,150.

But FHA affordability isn’t just about that one ratio. The formula also includes a stricter front-end limit (your housing payment alone should stay at or below 31% of income) and a web of FHA-specific costs that conventional loan guides ignore. The biggest hidden expense is the FHA mortgage insurance premium (MIP), which adds 0.55% of the loan balance annually—plus a 1.75% upfront premium rolled into the loan. Combined with property taxes, homeowners insurance, and state-specific loan caps, your actual purchasing power can be 15–25% lower than a simple income multiplier suggests.

This guide walks through the exact calculation—DTI limits, credit score tiers, MIP cost structure, and geographic loan limits—so you can estimate your budget without guesswork. Whether you’re a first-time buyer with a 620 credit score or a credit-challenged borrower exploring the 500–579 down payment tier, the numbers here reflect real underwriting rules, not generic advice.

The 3-Step Formula to Calculate Your FHA Affordability

You don’t need a calculator to ballpark your FHA budget. The math is straightforward: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) caps your housing payment at 31% of gross monthly income and total debts at 43%. These two ratios , called the front-end and back-end debt-to-income (DTI) limits , define what you can borrow. Here’s how to run the numbers yourself in three steps.

Step 1: Calculate Your Maximum Monthly Payment

Start with your gross monthly income , the amount before taxes or deductions. Multiply that by 0.31. That figure is the most HUD will allow for your total housing payment: principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and FHA mortgage insurance premium (MIP).

Example: If you earn $5,000 per month gross, your front-end cap is $1,550 (0.31 × $5,000). On paper this sounds simple, but most first-time buyers forget that this $1,550 must cover everything , not just the mortgage payment itself.

Step 2: Check Your Total Debt Load

Now calculate your back-end ratio. Add up all monthly debt obligations: car loans, student loans, credit card minimums, personal loans, child support , anything that appears on your credit report. Multiply your gross monthly income by 0.43. That’s your total debt ceiling, including the new housing payment from Step 1.

What many borrowers don’t realize: the back-end cap often overrides the front-end cap. If your existing debts eat up too much of that 43% allowance, your maximum housing payment shrinks , even if you qualified under Step 1. A common mistake is assuming you can spend the full 31% on housing when your car loan and student loans push total debt past the 43% limit.

DTI Ratio Type HUD Cap What It Includes
Front-end (Housing) 31% of gross income Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, MIP
Back-end (Total debt) 43% of gross income Housing payment + all other monthly debts

Step 3: Subtract MIP, Taxes, and Insurance

Your Step 1 number isn’t what you can spend on principal and interest alone. You must back out three fixed costs: annual MIP (0.55% of the loan balance per year, paid monthly), property taxes (roughly 1% of the home’s value annually), and homeowners insurance (about $100 per month).

Here’s where the reality check hits. On a $300,000 home with 3.5% down, annual MIP at 0.55% adds $1,625 per year — $135 monthly. Add $250/month for taxes and $100 for insurance, and your actual principal-and-interest budget drops from $1,550 to roughly $1,065. That $485 gap between the gross cap and the real number is why so many buyers overestimate their budget on paper.

FHA Credit Score & Down Payment Requirements (2026)

Your credit score directly determines the minimum down payment required for an FHA loan. Borrowers with a score of 580 or higher can put down just 3.5%, while those with scores between 500 and 579 must put down at least 10%. This single threshold often makes the difference between buying now or waiting another year.

Score 580+ , Minimum 3.5% Down Payment

This is the sweet spot for most buyers. With a 580 credit score and 3.5% down on a $300,000 home, you’d need $10,500 upfront. Many borrowers in this tier qualify for down payment assistance programs that cover part or all of that amount. The 3.5% minimum is the lowest down payment available for any major mortgage program in 2026, making FHA the default choice for first-time buyers with moderate credit.

Score 500–579 , Minimum 10% Down Payment

Here’s where things get tricky. The FHA officially allows scores as low as 500, but most individual lenders set their own overlays at 580 or 600. In practice, finding a lender willing to approve a 520-score borrower with 10% down is difficult. A common mistake is assuming the FHA minimum equals the lender minimum , it doesn’t. If your score falls in this range, expect to shop around aggressively and potentially pay a higher interest rate.

How Credit Score Affects Your Rate

Beyond the down payment, your score influences your interest rate. A 580 borrower might qualify for a 7.0% rate while a 720 borrower gets 6.5% on the same loan. That 0.5% difference adds roughly $100 per month on a $300,000 loan , or $36,000 over 30 years. Improving your score by 40–60 points before applying can save more than the entire down payment in long-term interest.

Credit Score Range Minimum Down Payment Typical Rate Impact
580+ 3.5% Baseline rate (lowest available)
500–579 10% Up to 1% higher than baseline

FHA Mortgage Insurance Premium (MIP) , The Hidden Cost

FHA mortgage insurance is the price you pay for a low down payment and flexible credit requirements. It protects the lender if you default,but it also adds a significant, often underestimated layer to your monthly housing cost. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (2026), the annual MIP rate for most new FHA loans is 0.55% of the loan balance. On a $300,000 loan, that’s $1,650 per year, or $137.50 added to every monthly payment.

This cost exists in two forms: an upfront premium paid at closing and an ongoing annual premium paid monthly. Many first-time buyers focus only on the down payment and miss how MIP reshapes their real budget.

Upfront MIP (UFMIP) , 1.75% of the Loan Amount

Every FHA loan carries an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount. On a $250,000 loan, that’s $4,375 due at closing. The practical reality: most borrowers roll this cost into the loan balance rather than paying it out of pocket. Rolling it in means you pay interest on that $4,375 for the life of the loan,a detail lenders rarely emphasize.

Annual MIP , 0.55% Paid Monthly

The annual MIP is where the real cost lives. For loans with a down payment under 10%, this premium stays for the entire loan term,30 years in most cases. Put down 10% or more, and the annual MIP drops off after 11 years. What surprises many buyers: even after you build 20% equity in an FHA loan, you cannot cancel the annual MIP if your down payment was under 10%. This is a fundamental difference from conventional loans, where PMI ends automatically at 78% loan-to-value.

MIP vs. PMI , Where FHA Wins and Loses

Conventional private mortgage insurance (PMI) can be canceled once you reach 20% equity. FHA MIP cannot,unless you put 10% down and wait 11 years. However, for borrowers with credit scores between 580 and 640, FHA MIP is often cheaper than conventional PMI for the same loan amount. The trade-off is clear: lower monthly cost now versus permanent insurance later. Borrowers who expect their income to grow quickly may prefer conventional loans despite higher initial PMI, simply because cancellation is possible.

House-Flipping-for-Beginners-The-Complete-Guide-to-Your-First-Flip1

State-by-State FHA Loan Limits (2026)

The amount of house you can buy with an FHA loan depends heavily on where you live. The Federal Housing Administration sets maximum loan limits by county, and those caps directly determine your ceiling. In 2026, the standard FHA loan limit for a single-family home in most U.S. counties is $498,257. But in high-cost areas, that number more than doubles , reaching up to $1,149,825 in places like San Francisco, New York City, and Los Angeles County.

Standard vs. High-Cost Areas

The FHA uses a simple formula: the floor limit (standard) equals 65% of the national conforming loan limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. For 2026, that floor is $498,257. Any county where median home prices exceed this floor qualifies for a higher ceiling, capped at 150% of the national conforming limit , hence the $1,149,825 maximum.

What many borrowers don’t realize: these limits apply to the base loan amount, not the purchase price. If you put 3.5% down on a $515,000 home in a standard-cost county, your loan ($497,725) squeaks under the $498,257 cap. But a $520,000 home in that same county would exceed the limit, forcing you into a conventional loan or a larger down payment.

According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (2026), approximately 60% of U.S. counties fall under the standard $498,257 limit. The remaining 40% , mostly concentrated in coastal metros, mountain resort towns, and major urban centers , qualify for elevated limits.

How to Find Your County Limit

The official source is the HUD FHA Mortgage Limits webpage. Enter your county name and state, and the tool returns the exact limit for 1-, 2-, 3-, and 4-unit properties. For a quick sense of where you stand, here are the 2026 single-family limits for five major metro areas:

Metro Area 2026 FHA Loan Limit (1-Unit) Cost Category
San Francisco, CA $1,149,825 High-cost
New York City, NY $1,149,825 High-cost
Chicago, IL $498,257 Standard

Rent vs. FHA Mortgage , A Cost Comparison

For many renters paying $1,500 a month, an FHA mortgage on a $225,000 home lands surprisingly close to that number , but the difference is what you get in return. The FHA payment typically runs higher on paper, yet part of every dollar builds equity rather than a landlord’s portfolio.

Scenario: $1,500 Rent vs. $225,000 FHA Home

Here’s how the numbers stack up for a buyer with 3.5% down and a 580+ credit score in 2026. The FHA monthly payment includes principal, interest, annual MIP (0.55%), property taxes at roughly 1%, and homeowners insurance.

Cost Category Renting ($1,500/mo) FHA Mortgage ($225k home)
Monthly payment $1,500 ~$1,790
Equity built per year $0 ~$3,800 (principal paydown)
Tax deduction benefit None Mortgage interest + property tax
Upfront cash needed Security deposit (~$1,500) 3.5% down + closing costs (~$12,000)

The $290 monthly gap is real. But over five years, that renter has paid $90,000 in rent with zero return. The homeowner has built roughly $19,000 in equity through principal reduction alone, plus any home appreciation , and they’ve deducted mortgage interest on their taxes each year.

What many first-time buyers don’t realize: the FHA mortgage insurance premium (MIP) on this loan adds about $103 per month. That’s a non-negotiable cost for the life of the loan if your down payment is under 10%, per FHA rules. Factor that into your comparison honestly.

When Renting Wins

Renting beats buying if you plan to move within five years. Closing costs on that $225,000 FHA loan , typically 3% to 5% of the purchase price , eat up $6,750 to $11,250 — money you won’t recover if you sell after two years. If job uncertainty or a major life change is on the horizon, renting gives you the flexibility that a mortgage cannot match.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum down payment for an FHA loan?

The minimum down payment is 3.5% if your credit score is 580 or higher. Borrowers with scores between 500 and 579 must put down at least 10%. This is one of the lowest down payment requirements available, which is why FHA loans dominate the first-time buyer market. According to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (2026), nearly 83% of FHA purchase loans go to first-time homebuyers.

How is FHA loan affordability calculated?

Lenders use two debt-to-income (DTI) ratios. The front-end ratio caps your housing payment , principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and MIP , at 31% of your gross monthly income. The back-end ratio caps all monthly debts, including the housing payment, at 43%. Your actual affordable price depends on whichever ratio is tighter. A borrower earning $5,000 monthly can spend roughly $1,550 on housing (31%) but no more than $2,150 on total debts (43%).

What credit score do you need for an FHA loan?

Technically, 500 is the minimum. But in practice, most lenders set their own overlays at 580 or 600. The FHA insures the loan, not the lender, and lenders can tighten standards. If your score sits between 500 and 579, expect a 10% down payment requirement and higher mortgage rates. The table below shows how the two tiers break down:

Credit Score Range Minimum Down Payment Typical Lender Overlay
580+ 3.5% Rarely an issue
500–579 10% Many require 580+

Can I afford an FHA house with a 600 credit score?

Yes. A 600 credit score qualifies you for the 3.5% down payment tier. You will pay a higher interest rate than someone with a 700 score, which reduces your purchasing power. The difference can be significant , roughly 0.5 to 1.0 percentage points higher, depending on the lender. That adds $50 to $100 per month on a $250,000 loan. Use the 31% front-end ratio and the 43% back-end ratio to estimate your ceiling, then subtract MIP, taxes, and insurance to get your true principal-and-interest budget.

Conclusion

Your FHA Affordability Checklist

Knowing how much FHA house you can afford comes down to four numbers: your front-end debt-to-income ratio (31%), your back-end DTI (43% max), your credit score tier, and your county’s 2026 FHA loan limits. Run these first, not last.

Start with your gross monthly income. Multiply by 0.31 , that’s your maximum housing payment. Then check your total debts against the 43% back-end cap. If your car loan or student debt pushes you over, the lower number wins. That’s the hard budget.

From that maximum, subtract the FHA mortgage insurance premium (MIP) , typically 0.55% annually , plus property taxes and homeowners insurance. What remains is what you can actually spend on principal and interest. A common mistake is skipping the MIP subtraction; it eats roughly $50–$80 per $100,000 borrowed.

Where to Go From Here

Your credit score determines your minimum down payment: 3.5% if you’re at 580 or above, 10% if you’re between 500 and 579. But don’t stop at the FHA baseline. Many down payment assistance programs stack with FHA loans, especially for first-time buyers in high-cost states like California or New York.

One thing lenders rarely explain: your county’s 2026 FHA loan limit may cap you well before your DTI does. In standard-cost areas, the ceiling is $498,257 for a single-family home. In high-cost metros like San Francisco or Manhattan, it jumps to $1,149,825. Check the HUD website before you start house hunting.

“I ran my numbers six different ways and still ended up $40k over what the lender approved. The MIP and state limit combo killed my budget.” , Reddit user, r/CaliforniaMortgages (2025)

Your next move: use an online FHA affordability calculator that accounts for MIP and county limits, then speak with a lender who specializes in FHA loans. They can run your exact numbers, including your county’s loan limit and current MIP rates, to give you a precise budget before you start looking at homes.

Last modified: May 16, 2026